(02) 9554 7237 Contact us


GSM (General Skilled Migration) visa is specifically issued to individuals with special skills and willing to settle in Australia. Aussizz being a one window facilitator in Australian immigration services provides consultation, assessment and visa services for GSM category. This visa is applicable for individuals who are able to get sponsorship of an Australian employer.

Under provisions of Australian GSM visa program skilled professionals, workers, or migrants might use their expertise, qualification, and experience to migrate and settle in this country. It is mandatory for an immigrant to go through a Skill Select program involving two steps, namely, submission of an EOI (Expression of Interest), and actual visa application. Your application for skilled visas for Australia in subject to test score obtained in this Skill Select program. Apart from required skill and experience, relevant knowledge of English is an important parameter in determining your eligibility for obtaining Australian skilled visa.

Australian visas issued under this category include:

Skilled Independence Visa

This skilled visa is meant for immigrants planning to settle in Australia permanently. You need to attain a score of at least 60 in SkillSelect program to be eligible for this Australian visa subclass 189. Applicants need to be less than 50 years of age and must possess enough skill as required by their profession of choice. This chosen profession must have a mention in Australia's SOL (skilled occupation list). Candidates opting for this visa class need not have an Australian sponsor.

Skilled Nominated Visa

This immigration visa subclass 190 is also for applicants desirous of settling in this county permanently. Candidates need not have obtained the requisite marks of 60 for applying for this visa. However, sponsorship by a state government or territorial government authority is mandatory for this visa class. Applicants must also be below 50 years of age and demonstrate required skill for the job applied for.

Regional Sponsored Visa

This is a provisional visa for a period of two years for immigrants fulfilling the necessary professional pre-requisites for a job but is unable to secure 60 marks in SkillSelect test. Applicant must be sponsored by an eligible relative residing in Australia or be nominated by territorial or state government. 50 years is the upper age limit of this class of applicants.


To study in Australia you must have a valid Australian visa. Student visas are temporary visas that allow people to come to Australia for a specified period to study at an Australian educational institution.

Student visa assessment levels

Each student visa application is considered on its individual merits. Assessment levels facilitate this process, allowing us to deliver fast and efficient service to our clients while maintaining the integrity of Australia's immigration programme. Transparency in visa requirements and consistent decisions are a pivotal part of the student visa programme. With visas granted to students from over 190 different countries, assessment levels are a key tool in determining visa requirements and enabling consistency in decisions across this diverse range of clients. There are three assessment levels in the student visa programme. They align student visa requirements to the immigration risk posed by applicants from a particular country studying in a particular education sector. Assessment level 1 represents the lowest immigration risk and assessment level 3 the highest. The higher the assessment level, the greater the evidence an applicant is required to demonstrate to support their claims for the grant of a student visa.

The different categories of student visa applicable in Australia are:

  • School Student Visa
  • Higher Education Student Visa
  • Postgraduate Research Student Visa
  • Vocational Training Student Visa
  • English Language Study Visa
  • Non-award Student Visa

Visa conditions for Student visa holders

 Your visa is subject to a number of visa conditions that you must comply with. Different visa conditions apply to you and your family members. Breaching a visa condition may result in the cancellation of your visa. These pages provide information about the visa conditions that may apply to you and your dependent family members. 


We at DNNT specialize in facilitating visa processing to Australia. Employer sponsored visa is perhaps the most popular form of immigration to Australia on both permanent and temporary basis. As the name suggests these visas are essentially sponsored by employers based in Australia for hiring skilled professionals. Applicants opting for this category of immigration need to furnish work order or employment notification, declaration of sponsorship from employer, and relevant supporting documents of professional qualifications.

Employer sponsored visa in Australia is issued on both temporary and permanent bases, the former with validity of up to four years and the latter beyond that period. In fact temporary visa is often an avenue for securing a permanent visa.

Temporary Visa:

Among the temporary variety, subclass 457 or Business Long Stay Visa is the most sought after. Employers under a same application are able to nominate several candidates for different posts. These sponsored visas are specifically meant for skilled workers and professionals. An employer for recruiting a group of skilful personnel might apply for 'Labour Agreements'. These agreements allow Australian employers to hire skilled overseas manpower for their business or manufacturing activity. 'Service Sellers' is another class of temporary visa that enables overseas suppliers of goods or services to enter into trade agreements with Australian companies as per terms of GATS (General Agreement of Trade and Services)

Permanent Visa:

A permanent visa entitles an immigrant to settle in Australia lastingly. Employer Nomination Scheme allows employers to sponsor skilled overseas professionals for a period beyond four years. Migrants travelling to Australia on an ENS Visa, or Subclass 186 visa is eligible to stay and work in Australia on a permanent basis. A RSM (Regional Sponsored Migration) scheme visa or Subclass 187 allows regional employers or employers in sparsely populated Australian locations to hire skilled professionals from foreign countries. Under ENS or RSMS an immigrant residing on a temporary visa could become a permanent settler in this country.

Visa Subclass:


Australia is among the most widely travelled destinations globally. Its spectacular bio-diversity with equally magnificent geographic features makes this country a tourist's paradise throughout the year. Aussizz takes responsibility of facilitating processing of visitor's visa on your behalf. We ensure a hassle free deliverance of tourist visas to applicants. Australian visitor visas are issued to individuals proceeding on vacation, recreation, or spending holiday with resident Australians. All such visas are temporary in nature and valid for a maximum period of twelve months.

This visa category is open to all except Australian citizens by descent, permanent Australian citizens, and permanent immigrants. The different options under this category include ETA Visitor Visa, Tourist Visa, Sponsored Family Visitor Visa, and e-Visitors Visa. Each one satisfies definite purpose and is guided by its respective parameters.

Visa Subclass:


At Aussizz we extend our facilitation services for Partner Visas also. This visa type entitles a spouse or partner to immigrate to Australia on a permanent basis. Australian Immigration authority in an effort to unite distanced partners has equipped itself with providing this visa type. This visa category is issued to partners of: i) permanent residents of Australia, ii) Australian citizens, and iii) eligible citizens of New Zealand. Partner visa Australia is applicable for married partners, fiance/ fiancee, and partners by relationship including same sex relationships.

General eligibility conditions:

Candidates applying for a partner visa must be aged 18 or above with your relationship meaningful and genuine. De facto and married couples must stay together and exhibit a committed association for one another. In the event of unmarried but engaged couples there must be enough evidence of genuine intent for marriage or accept each other as spouses. Documents supporting your statements might be required during visa interviews. These essentially are sponsored visas with the sponsorship being done by an Australian counterpart. Applicants for spouse visa must satisfy either of the following pre-requisites:

  • Married to an Australian as per Australian law or valid under Australian law.
  • Staying in a de facto relationship to a permanent Australian resident or citizen for at least twelve months as on date of submission of visa.
  • Acquaintance to an Australian partner that supposedly matures to marriage, acceptable under law of land, at time of visa delivery.

Visa processing:

Partner visa processing under Australian Immigration regulations is done in two stages: temporary and permanent. A candidate is required to apply for both types though fee is collected for one. Initially, a temporary visa is issued with a validity of two years. During this temporary phase if relationship with your partner is found satisfactory and genuine a permanent spouse visa could be granted.

Application for such visas might be done from within Australia or outside. While applying for within Australia, you mandatorily must hold a substantive un-conditional visa. Further you should remain within Australia's territorial limits while being granted this visa.

Visa subclass:


Australian immigration department in an effort to bring family members together have introduced family visa in Australia. This entitles partners, parents, children and other family members to migrate to this country subject to certain pre-conditions. These visas are essentially sponsored by Australian citizens, permanent residents of this country, and eligible New Zealand citizens.

Partner category Visa

Under this class a spouse or fiance/ fiancee is allowed to immigrate to Australia for settlement. Candidates migrating to this country with this visa are initially allowed temporary settlements followed by permanent residency after a couple of years. Partner category includes:

  • Spouses or married partners
  • Fiancee or fiance, or partner intending marriage
  • Willing partners including those of same sex

Immigrating candidates must have a partner in form of: i) a permanent resident of Australia; ii) a citizen of Australia; and iii) Eligible New Zealand citizen.

Parent Visa

Parent Visa is offered to applicants who have eligible child/ children stay in this country as an Australian citizen, a permanent resident, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand. This category of family visa immigration in Australia is mandatorily sponsored by children residing in this nation.

Parent Australian visas are issued for both working and aged kinds. Applicants immigrating on this visa option might take up an employment in Australia. Few Parent visas initially are offered for temporary settlement which could be changed to a permanent type subject to your application. There is an option for 'Contributory Parent Visa' which assures faster processing of immigration though at a higher cost.

It may be noted that every year a limited number of Parent Visas are issued by Australian immigration authorities. For this reason there is a queue of application and you may have to wait for your turn.

Head Office in Sydney Add:   1st Floor, 313 Illawarra Road 
Marrickville NSW 2204
All correspondence:
P.O Box 266 Marrickville NSW 1475
Tel:   (02) 9554 7237 or (02) 9559 5844 
Fax:  (02) 9554 7267 
Mobile:  0417 246 402 or 0416 062 326
Email:  dungnguyen@dnnt.com.au
             ngatran@dnnt.com.au
Office in Ho Chi Minh City Add:   194/14 Võ Văn Tần, P5, Q3,
TP. Hồ Chí Minh, Việt Nam 
Tel:
    +(84)8 6290 8934
Mobile:   +(84) 938 844 848
                +(84) 938 644 648
Fax:   +(84)8 6290 8933
Email:   info@dnnt.com.au
             dungnguyen@dnnt.com.au
Skype:  dungnguyen.dnnt